ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

2017                                               Scholarship Recipient MA Fashion Textiles

NABA, Milan, Italy 

2010                                               Graduate Diploma Production Design (High Distinction)

Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS), Sydney, Australia

2003                                              Honors (Visual Arts) (First Class)

Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Brisbane, Australia

2000-02                                        Bachelor (Visual Arts) (High Distinction)

Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Brisbane, Australia


AWARDS

2015                                             Nominated, APDG Award for Set Decoration on a Feature Film

         Winner, 'The Tender Dark' - Best Drama AFI | AACTA Social Shorts Awards

2014                                             Nominated, APDG Award for Best Production Design on a Short Film

2009                                            Nominated, Matilda Awards for Best Stage Design

2003                                            Winner, Visual Arts Graduate Award

1999                                             State Finalist, Minister's Art Awards for Excellence


APPOINTMENTS

2010-14                                           Board Director

Australian Production Design Guild (APDG), Sydney 


TV

HARROW                                       Costume Buyer

Costume Designer: Tess Schofield / Director: Kate Dennis

DANCE ACADEMY                        Standby Assistant

Costume Designer: Tess Schofield / Director: Jeffrey Walker

THE LETDOWN                             Costume Supervisor

Costume Designer: Tess Schofield / Director: Trent O'Donnell

TOP OF THE LAKE 2                    Graphic Designer

Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp / Directors: Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman

CLEVERMAN                                 Costume Assistant

Costume Designer: Emily Seresin / Director: Wayne Blair

4th AACTAS Awards Opener       Costume Designer

Producer: Janine Cooper / Director: Adam Blaiklock  

HOUSE OF HAYCOCK                 Costume Buyer

Costume Designer: Shareen Beringer / Director: Mark Joffe / Producers: Claudia Karvan, Michael Cordell, Paul Bennett

BLACK COMEDY                          Costume Designer

Producers: ABC & Scarlett Pictures / Directors: Beck Cole, Craig Anderson

DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND                Graphic Designer

Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp / Directors: Rachel Ward, Tony Kravitz /  Producers: Penny Chapman, Helen Bowden


FILM 

PACIFIC RIM 2 (FF)                        Costume Illustrator

Costume Designer: Lizz Wolf / Costume Supervisor: Elly Kamal

BLEEDING STEEL (FF)                  Extras Dresser 

Costume Designer: Eliza Godman / Costume Supervisor: Felice Mercorella

DANCE ACADEMY (FF)                 Costume Truck Supervisor 

Costume Designer: Tess Schofield / Director: Jeffery Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE (FF)                  Costume Assistant 

Costume Designer: Lizzy Gardiner / Director: Mel Gibson

CHILDHOOD'S END (FF)              Casual Wardrobe Buyer

Costume Designer: Shareen Beringer / Costume Supervisor: Mel Dykes

RABBIT'S FOOT (SF)                     Costume Designer

Director: Darren White / DOP: Steve Munro

TEENAGE KICKS (FF)                    Costume Designer

Producer: Azure Productions / Director: Craig Boreham / DOP: Bonnie Elliot

STRANGERLAND (FF)                   Additional Graphic Designer  

Production Designer: Melinda Doring

INFINI (FF)                                      Set Decorator

Production Designer: George Liddle / Director: Shane Abbess / DOP: Carl Robertson

THE WOLVERINE (FF)                   Art Department Assistant

Production Designer: François Audouy / Director: James Mangold

THE GREAT GATSBY (FF)             Art Department Assistant

Production Designer: Catherine Martin, Assoc. Production Designer: Karen Murphy / Director: Baz Luhrmann

A FEW BEST MEN (FF)                  Art Department Assistant

Production Designer: George Liddle / Director: Stephan Elliot

THE TENDER DARK (SF)               Production and Costume Designer

Director: Lily Rolfe / Producer: Shay Spencer

50-50 (SF)                                      Costume Designer

Producer: Azure Productions / Director: Megan Riakos 

CRYSTAL JAM (SF)                        Production and Costume Designer

Producer: AFTRS / Director: Leoni Savvides

DANCE ME TO LOVE (SF)             Production and Costume Designer

Producer: Timothy Marshall / Director: Martha Goddard

 


MUSIC VIDEO 

TINA ARENA - YSFTML                Production Designer

Director: Jen Leacy / Producer: Tribal Apes, Sydney

LIE                                                  Production and Costume Designer  

Director: Wayne Blair / DOP: Zane Kamat / Producer: Romany Lee


COMMERCIALS

TOYOTA                                         Costume Buyer

Costume Designer: Emily Seresin / Production Company: Jungleboys, Sydney

HUNGRY JACKS                           Stylist

Director: Ariel Marton / Production Company: Filmgraphics

RADIO RENTALS                          Stylist

Director: Ariel Marton / Production Company: Filmgraphics

RSVP                                             Stylist

Director: Ariel Marton / Production Company: Filmgraphics

IGA EASTER                                  Stylist

Director: Adam Blaiklock / Production Company: Filmgraphics

MLV BEEF                                      Costume Standby

Costume Designer: Emily Seresin / Production Company: Revolver, Sydney

OPTUS                                           Buyer / Costume Standby

Costume Designer: Wendy Cork / Production Company: Plaza Films, Sydney

QANTAS                                        Art Department and Costume Standby, 2nd Unit

Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp / Costume Designer: Shareen Beringer / Production Company: Exit Films, Sydney

HSBC                                             Buyer / Costume Standby

Costume Designer: Shareen Beringer / Production Company: Doll Productions, Sydney

TOYOTA                                         Buyer / Costume Standby

Costume Designer: Shareen Beringer / Production Company: Rotor Studios, Sydney

TOYOTA                                         Graphic Artist

Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp / Production Company: Robber’s Dog, Sydney                    

TOURISM TASMANIA                   Assistant Designer

Director: Josh Frizzell / Production Designer: George Liddle / Production Company: 8COM, Sydney

WORK SAFE                                  Stylist 

Director: Josh Frizzell / Production Company: 8COM, Sydney

DAVID JONES                               Design Assistant

Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp / Production Company: Playbig Film, Sydney


THEATRE

OFTEN I FIND IM NAKED             Stage and Costume Designer, Judith Wright Centre for Contemporary Art; Adelaide Arts Festival

Director: Shane Anthony Jones

MINEFIELDS & MINISKIRTS          Stage and Costume Designer, Metro Arts Theatre

Director: Catherine Hebbard

SCHOOL OF ARTS                       Assistant Stage Designer, Queensland Theatre Company

Production Designer: Anna Borghesi / Director: Bille Brown

HOLY GUACAMOLE                     Stage and Costume Designer, Metro Arts Theatre

Director: Daniel Evans

THE AUGUST MOON                   Assistant Stage Designer, Queensland Theatre Company

Production Designer:  Bruce McKinven / Director: Jean Marc Russ

MOTORTOWN                              Stage Designer and Costume Designer, Metro Arts Theatre

Director: Shane Anthony Jones

CLOSER                                         Stage Designer and Costume Designer, Metro Arts Theatre

Director: Mark Conaghan


EDITORIAL

ELISE McCANN                             Stylist, Promotional shoot

Agency: Catherine Lavelle PR

Photographer: Nigel Lough

SOPHIE LOWE                               Stylist, IF Magazine

Photographer: Alina Gozina

LUKE EVE                                      Stylist, A/Magaizine

Photographer: Alina Gozina


GALLERY + MUSEUM

2012-16                                        Artist Assistant for JANET LAURENCE, Sydney

2014                                               Artist Assistant for WARWICK THORNTON, Adelaide Biennale of Art

2006-10                                         Gallery Manager

Jan Manton Art (JMA), Brisbane

2003-06                                        Exhibitions Installer

Queensland Art Gallery / Gallery of Modern Art (QAG / GoMA)

QUT Art Museum 

Institute of Modern Art (IMA)

Museum of Brisbane (MoB)